The Assistant Stork
Your Document And Visa Specialists
 

The Embassy of China will be closed Monday, the 11th and Tuesday, the 12th, for Chinese New Year.


The US Department of State, the Embassies and the Assistant Stork will be closed Monday, February 18, 2013 for President's Day.

 


As of 9/17/2012

The US Department of State is changing their processing time.  Instead of processing documents while you wait, it will now take 3 - 5 business days.

China Adoption Visas


CHINA HAS HALTED ALL EXPEDITED 
PROCESSING OF VISAS 
UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE
The US Department of State, the Chinese Embassy 
and The Assistant Stork will be closed: 
Friday, November 10, 2017 for Veteran's Day, 
Thursday & Friday, November 23-24, 2017 for Thanksgiving,
and Monday & Tuesday, December 25 & 26 for Christmas.
All visa applications must go to the Consulate that rules their jurisdiction.  We can no longer process visas for families living outside our jurisdiction. Our jurisdiction is: DE, DC, ID, KY, MD, MT, NE, NC, ND, PR, SC, SD, TN, UT, USVI, VA, WV & WY.

To send us your visa application:


Please use the service of your choice (i.e. FedEx/ExpressMail/UPS) to mail your documents to:


The Assistant Stork
Laura Morrison
2144 Aquia Drive
Stafford, VA  22554
Our phone number is:  540-659-6845

Please be sure to sign the "waiver of signature" on your package if you send your documents via ExpressMail.  We are in DC processing dossiers when the mail carrier arrives.  There is a special place the mail carrier leaves the dossiers that only he or she can see from our door, not visible to the street.  This is not necessary with UPS or FedEx, but please do not REQUIRE a signature.  Do not bother sending your package any faster than Priority Overnight.  We live far enough away from the airport that First Overnight does not get here until long after Steve has left for DC. 

When you get your delivery confirmation, it will say the documents are left on our porch.  That's because they don't have an option that says, "Left inside the box built into the bench seat, completely protected from sun, wind, rain and snow, on the enclosed porch, that you can't see from the street."  


Open your passport and lay it flat to put inside the envelope.  Make sure those passports don't FEEL like passports from the outside.  Please do not use the Post Office's PRIORITY MAIL service unless you have created the label online.  Their processing time is not guaranteed and if they lose your package, they claim there is no way to trace it.  This has happened numerous times over the years we have been in business, and I don't care what the guy at the Post Office tells you, they will claim they cannot trace it if your passports are lost.  If you must use the post office, please create your label online at usps.com. It's the best way to track your package if it should become lost. In the history of our business, the post office has lost more packages than FedEx, UPS and DHL combined. Please go the extra mile and create your labels on-line. So far for us, they haven't lost any that the labels were created on-line. 


Please email us your tracking number when you send your documents so we'll know to look for them. Please send us:


1.  A personal check, business check, cashier's check or money order made out to The Assistant Stork for $65 for one visa - or - $50 each for two or more visas. 


2.  A prepaid, self addressed FedEx/UPS/ExpressMail (whichever you prefer) envelope for us to send you back your documents.  If you choose to send FedEx or UPS, please get an account number.  They are free and will save you money.  Go to fedex.comups.com, or usps.com to create your labels.  Do not give us a Priority Mail label to send out your completed documents unless you have created the return mailing label on-line at usps.com.  If you send us an untrackable return, you do so at your own risk.


3.  A completely filled out visa application (with photo paper-clipped on). There are new regulations for the photographs. Many visa applications get rejected due to not following the new rules for the photographs. Please do not attach the photo.  Please just paperclip it to your application. Please see: 

http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/zyxx/t1421603.htm  

for the latest requirements for photos. Please print out the new requirements and take them to the photographer with you.

They no longer accept hand-written applications.  If a line is not applicable to you, please put "N/A" in that space.  If the form is not filled out completely, it will be rejected. I have included step-by-step instructions for filling out your applications at the end of this email. Be sure to use the Application Form that went into effect on September 3, 2013: 

and type out the form on-line in CAPITAL LETTERS. No hand-written form will be accepted! No exceptions!
If you have trouble typing on the form, download the Chinese character package and/or use another Browser: i.e. Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari. If all else fails, try the computer at your local Library.

4.  Your passport - BE SURE YOUR PASSPORTS ARE SIGNED!!!!  For all children under 18, sign your own name in sections 4 and 5. For children 18-21, have them sign their name in Section 4, and then the parent signs their name above the child's.  All passports must have at least 4 blank pages (not including the amendment pages) and 6 months validity, or the Chinese Embassy will reject the visa application.


5.  A photocopy of your Passport Information & Signature pages (for each person). If the traveler is under 21 years old, we also need a copy of each parent's passport. The Embassy of China now requires all copies of passports be separate.  You can no longer copy two passports onto one sheet of paper.


6.  A photocopy of your "LOA" letter, LOC letter or "Travel Approval". Most folks have their LOA long before the others.  Any of these will work.


7.  A money order, business check or cashier's check (they won't accept personal checks) made out to "The Embassy of China" for $140 per visa =  5 business day turnaround for holders of American passports. For citizens of other countries, see below.  

Number of Entries American citizens Citizens of other countries
Single Entry $140 $30
Double Entry $140 $45
Multiple Entries for 6 months $140 $60
Multiple Entries for 12 months $140 $90
Multiple Entries for 24 months $140 N/A











If any child traveling was born in China, we also need their Chinese passport (these will be returned to you), ANOTHER copy of both parent's passports, and a copy of their adoption certificate or birth certificate, if you do not have the Chinese adoption certificate - anything official that shows both their Chinese name and American name. 


If an American born child is traveling, we need a copy of the child's birth certificate. 


If a child born in a country other than China or the USA is traveling, we need a copy of something showing that this child is yours.  An adoption certificate is fine. 


If a child is traveling without one of their parents, we will need a letter from the parent staying home saying that they give permission for the child to travel out of the country with the other parent. If a child is traveling without either parent, we need a letter from both parents, giving permission for the child to travel and who the child is traveling with.


If parents already have their visas and now they have decided to take the children, include copies of both parents' visas.


IF YOU ARE A CITIZEN OF ANOTHER COUNTRY: You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying. 


Those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship: You must provide a photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas. If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.


If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, please include a photocopy of the previous passport's data & photo pages and a photocopy of all previous Chinese visas.  (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, please include a photocopy of an official document of name change.)
Filling out the Application:
1.1) Full English Name as in passport: Write your last name after "Last Name," your middle name after "Middle Name" and your first name after "First Name."
1.2) Name in Chinese: Write "N/A" unless you have a Chinese name. If you have a Chinese name, please write it in Chinese. If your child was adopted in China and you don't know how to write in Chinese, xerox their name from their Chinese passport, cut it out, tape it to the page, and then xerox the application page. Their name in Chinese MUST be in this space.
1.3) Other names: This would be a maiden name, nickname, other married names, etc. If this is for a child adopted from China, write their Chinese name in English. If you are female and are married and took your husband's name, you must fill this space out.
1.4) Sex: Please choose male or female
1.5) Date of birth: Fill out in format full year - month - day
1.6) Current nationality(ies): Please fill in your current nationality as in your passport, usually this is "USA"
1.7) Former nationality(ies): Please fill in any former nationality you've ever had, if applicable. 
1.8) Place of birth: Please fill in the name of your birth place (City, Province/State and Country). 
1.9) Local ID/Citizenship number: Please fill in your driver's license number. For children, write "N/A."
1.10) Passport/Travel document type: Usually "Ordinary" unless you are traveling under a Diplomatic or military passport
1.11) Passport Number: Please fill in the number of the passport with which you are applying for the visa.
1.12) Date of issue: Please fill in the date of issue of your passport, in the date format yyyy-mm-dd
1.13) Place of issue: Write exactly what it says on your passport.  If it says "National Passport Center" that's what you write.  If it says, "UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE" that's what you write.  You may abbreviate if it doesn't fit, like "US DEPT OF STATE." 
1.14) Date of expiry: 
Please fill in the expiration date of your passport, in the date format yyyy-mm-dd 
1.15) Current occupation:
 If you are a "blue collar worker" you put "BUSINESSPERSON." If you are a "white collar worker" you put "BUSINESSPERSON." Doctor, Programmer, Social Worker, Teacher... you are still a "BUSINESSPERSON." If you are gainfully employed and you are not obtaining a special government or airline visa, you are more than likely a "BUSINESSPERSON" in the eyes of the Chinese Embassy.  If you put something like "Other:Pharmacist" I'm going to have to explain to the Chinese how you can work at a Pharmacy and not consider it a business.   If you are clergy or media, call me.  You have extra things you have to do. Children are usually "Student." Homemakers are, unfortunately, "Unemployed."
1.16) Education: If you have not attended college, please write after "Other (Please specify):"  High school or whatever applies. For children, please write down their grade level.
1.17) Employer/School: Completely fill out or write "N/A" if retired or unemployed. For children, please list the information for their school. If they are homeschooled, please write "Homeschooled" and not the name you have given your school.
1.18) Home address: Completely fill out your home address, minus zip code 
1.19) Zip Code: Zip code of your home address
1.20) Home/Mobile Number: Either or both
1.21) Email address: Only use one
1.22) Marital Status: Self-explanatory
1.23) Major family members: Any relative traveling with you to China. If no family member is traveling with you, then please list the family members you want contacted in an emergency. Please! Unless they are traveling with you, only list enough people to fill out the application. They don't want a page of 20 relatives.
1.24) Emergency Contact: First person not traveling with you that you want contacted if there are any problems.
1.25) Country or Territory where the applicant is located when applying for this visa: Usually "USA"
2.1) Major purpose of your visit: Other - Adoption
2.2) Intended number of entries: Multi-entry valid for 1 year. You will be given a multi-entry 10 year visa, unless you have less than one year left on your passport.
2.3) Are you applying for express service? "Yes" would be 1-2 day service. "No" is regular processing. They are not offering the 1-2 day service at this time.
2.4) Expected date of your first entry into China on this trip: The earliest possible date you think you may be leaving for China. This is not written in stone.  They know you are just guessing.  MAKE SURE IT IS WRITTEN YYYY-MM-DD!!
2.5) Longest intended stay: 30 days - I know you probably won't be staying for 30 days, but what if you or the child gets sick?  Better safe than sorry.
2.6) Itinerary in China: Please fill in name and address of your hotel(s) and phone number(s) during the visit in China in chronological order.  They are now requiring this info, so get it from your agency. Unless Guangzhou is the only place you are staying, one hotel from Guangzhou listed in this section is not acceptable. This is not written in stone.  The Chinese are well aware that adoption trips change frequently.
2.7) Who will pay for your travel?: Please fill in who will pay for your cost of traveling and living during your stay in China. Usually this is "Myself."
2.8) Information of your inviter or contact unit in China. For adoption, it's:
CCCWA
SUNLIGHT INTERNATIONAL PLAZA
NO.16 WANG JIA YUAN LANE
DONG CHENG, BEIJING 100027
PHONE: 010-655-45199
EMAIL: CCAA@CCAA.CN 
        RELATIONSHIP: ADOPTION AUTHORITY
2.9) If you have ever been granted a China visa? If yes, please specify the date and country in which you were granted the visa. That's the date of the visa, not the date you first entered China. The country is usually "USA."
2.10) Other countries or territories you have visited in the last 12 months: Specify date, name of countries or territories and purpose of the visits. 
3.1) Have you ever overstayed your visa or residence permit in China? Select “Yes” if applicable. Otherwise, please select “No”. 
3.2) Have you ever been refused a visa for China, or been refused entry into China? Select “Yes” if applicable. Otherwise, please select “No”.
3.3) Do you have any criminal record in China or any other country? Select “Yes” if applicable. Otherwise, please select “No”.
3.4) Are you experiencing any of the following conditions? Select “Yes” if applicable. Otherwise, please select “No”.
3.5) Did you visit countries or territories infected by infectious diseases in the last 30 days? Select “Yes” if applicable. Otherwise, please select “No”.
3.6) If you select “Yes” to any questions from 3.1 - 3.5, please give details. Please contact me first before you answer "yes" to any of these.
3.7) If you have more information about your visa application other than the above to declare, please give details. Or type on a separate sheet of paper.
3.8) If someone else travels and shares the same passport with the applicant, please affix their photos and give their information below:  Please type "N/A" after "Full name" if you hold a USA passport. American passports do not allow anyone to travel on anyone else's passports.
4.1) Please read closely and understand all the questions on this application form, and be fully responsible for the answers and the photo. 
4.2) Please confirm that you understand that whether to issue a visa, type of visa, numbers of entries, validity and duration of each stay will be decided by consular officers, and any false, misleading or incomplete statement may result in the refusal of a visa for or denial of entry into China. 
4.3) Please understand that even if you are granted a visa, you may be refused entry into China. If you agree, please sign and fill in the date (make sure the date is in the correct format.) Please note: ALL applicants MUST sign except minors less than 21 years whose parent or guardian must sign on behalf of him or her. The adult must sign their own name.
If this application form is completed by another person on the applicant’s behalf, please have that person complete section 5. 

5.1) Name: Please fill in the name of the person who completed the application form. 
5.2) Relationship: Please fill in the relationship to the applicant of that person who completes this application form. 
5.3) Address: Please fill in the address of that person who completes this application form. 
5.4) Phone number: Please fill in the phone number of that person who completes this application form. 
5.5) Declaration: Please sign and date - in the date format required
If this section is not applicable, put N/A in 5.1 and leave the signature line for this section blank.

**If you are a member of the press you must include a letter explaining that you are going to China to adopt your child.  You are not going to write a story, or take photos that will be published for a story.  If you are working or go to school at any place to do with religion, you have to write a letter promising not to proselytize.  Clergy is often rejected, so call us first for suggestions on what to write in your letter. If you've ever committed a crime and you're going to put it on your visa application, please talk to us first.**

Please call or email if you have any other questions.  My number is 540-659-6845 and I'm available M-F from 9 AM-4 PM EST. We are often in Embassies or the State Department when you phone, and we cannot take the call. Please leave a message and we will return your call as soon as we are able. 

Thank you for choosing our service!



4.1) Please read closely and understand all the questions on this application form, and be fully responsible for the answers and the photo. 
4.2) Please confirm that you understand that whether to issue a visa, type of visa, numbers of entries, validity and duration of each stay will be decided by consular officers, and any false, misleading or incomplete statement may result in the refusal of a visa for or denial of entry into China. 
4.3) Please understand that even if you are granted a visa, you may be refused entry into China. If you agree, please sign and fill in the date (make sure the date is in the correct format.) Please note: ALL applicants MUST sign except minors less than 18 years whose parent or guardian may sign on behalf of him or her. If your child is old enough to sign his/her passport, they are old enough to sign this form. 
4.1) Please read closely and understand all the questions on this application form, and be fully responsible for the answers and the photo. 
4.2) Please confirm that you understand that whether to issue a visa, type of visa, numbers of entries, validity and duration of each stay will be decided by consular officers, and any false, misleading or incomplete statement may result in the refusal of a visa for or denial of entry into China. 
4.3) Please understand that even if you are granted a visa, you may be refused entry into China. If you agree, please sign and fill in the date (make sure the date is in the correct format.) Please note: ALL applicants MUST sign except minors less than 18 years whose parent or guardian may sign on behalf of him or her. If your child is old enough to sign his/her passport, they are old enough to sign this form.